No. 66, 8 group, Chengbei Village, Yanguan Town, Jiaxing 314411, China
Encapsulated Scintillator

YAG Substrate

Yttrium-Aluminum Garnet (YAG) is isotropic crystal with cubic symmetry. It has excellent optical and thermodynamic properties. Its mechanical properties...

YAG Substrate

Yttrium-Aluminum Garnet (YAG) is isotropic crystal with cubic symmetry. It has excellent optical and thermodynamic properties. Its mechanical properties and chemical stability are close to those of sapphire crystals without the birefringence effect of sapphire. Pure YAG crystals have higher transmittance in the 0.25~5 um region, and no absorption at 2-3 μm, while glass has strong H2O absorption band. Therefore, undop...

  • ManufacturerOST Photonics
  • CategoryCrystal Wafer and Substrate
  • Lead TimeQuoted per order
  • CustomizationSize, orientation and surface finish to drawing

Yttrium-Aluminum Garnet (YAG) is isotropic crystal with cubic symmetry. It has excellent optical and thermodynamic properties. Its mechanical properties and chemical stability are close to those of sapphire crystals without the birefringence effect of sapphire. Pure YAG crystals have higher transmittance in the 0.25~5 um region, and no absorption at 2-3 μm, while glass has strong H2O absorption band. Therefore, undoped pure YAG crystal is a new type of substrate and window material for ultraviolet and infrared optical equipment. At the same time, the excellent physical and chemical properties and optical properties of YAG crystal make it an important optical application in high-temperature and high-energy physical environments.

OST Photonics offers high quality YAG substrates for researchers and industries. Crystal orientation, size and thickness can be customized according to your requirements.

Features

  • Excellent optical and thermodynamic properties
  • Good mechanical properties
  • Excellent physical and chemical stability

Applications

  • Ultraviolet optical equipment
  • Infrared optical equipment
  • Optical application

Processing Capability

  • Orientation: <100>,<110>,<111>, etc.
  • Dimension: 1”, 2”, 5x5mm, 10x5mm, 10x10mm, 20x20mm, etc.
  • Thickness: 0.5mm, 1.0mm, etc.
  • Available items: wafers, substrates, transparent ceramics, blanks and customized optics

Specification and Properties of YAG Substrates

Crystal SystemCubic
Crystal Lattice Constanta=12.01 Å
Melting Point1970 ℃
Density4.55 g/cm3
Hardness8.5 Mohs
Specific Heat0.59 J/g•cm-3 (0-20 ℃)
Elastic Modulus310 GPa
Youngs Modulus3.17×10^4 kg/mm2
Poisson Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength0.13-0.26 GPa
Thermal Expansion Coefficient<111>: 7.8×10^-6 /℃ @ 0-250℃<110>: 7.7×10^-6 /℃ @ 0-250℃<100>: 8.2×10^-6 /℃ @ 0-250℃
Thermal Conductivity14 W/m/K @ 20 ℃; 10.5 W/m/K @ 100 ℃
Thermo-optic Coefficientdn/dt = 7.3×10^-6 /℃
Thermal-Shock Resistance800 W/m
SolubilityInsoluble in water and slightly soluble in acid
Refractive Index1.82 @ 1064 nm
Transmission RangeT>80% @ 250-5000 nm
Damage Threshold>15 Jcm-2 @ 1064 nm
Orientation<100>,<110>,<111>, etc.
Orientation Tolerance±0.5° or better
Dimension1”, 2”, 5x5mm, 10x5mm, 10x10mm, 20x20mm, etc.
Dimension Tolerance±0.1 mm or better
Thickness0.5mm, 1.0mm, etc.
Thickness Tolerance±0.05 mm or better
Surface FinishSingle side polished (SSP)/Double sides polished (DSP)
Surface RoughnessRa<5Å (5×5μm)
PackageClass 100 clean bag, Class 1000 super clean room

Request A Quote For YAG Substrate

Send us your dimensions, orientation, surface finish and quantity. Our engineers reply with a technical proposal and price.

FAQ

Buyer Questions

What is the crystal system of the YAG Substrate?
The crystal system of the YAG Substrate is Cubic.
What is the crystal lattice constant of the YAG Substrate?
The crystal lattice constant of the YAG Substrate is a=12.01 Å.
What is the melting point of the YAG Substrate?
The melting point of the YAG Substrate is 1970 ℃.
What is the density of the YAG Substrate?
The density of the YAG Substrate is 4.55 g/cm3.
How do I get a quotation for the YAG Substrate?
Send the quantity, the specification and your destination port to Jiaxing AOSITE Photonics Technology Co.,Ltd. by email or telephone. There is no enquiry form on this site, so your message reaches an engineer directly rather than a contact queue.
Can the YAG Substrate be made to a custom specification?
Custom dimensions and finishes are quoted case by case against your drawing or written specification. Send what you need and the factory will confirm what is achievable, and at what tolerance, before you place the order.
Who manufactures the YAG Substrate?
Jiaxing AOSITE Photonics Technology Co.,Ltd., trading as OST Photonics, manufacturing in Jiaxing, Zhejiang, China since 2010.

Tell Us What You Need

Send your specification, quantity and destination port. Our engineers reply with a technical proposal and a confirmed lead time.